We are part of the legal team that sued President Donald Trump, on January 23, for violating the Constitution. We did so not for partisan reasons, but to affirm the most basic aspect of the rule of law: No one, not even the president, is above the law. From the first moments of his presidency, Donald Trump has been violating an important constitutional provision: the foreign emoluments clause, which prevents a government official from benefiting personally from a foreign government.
Article I, section 9, of the Constitution states: “And no Person holding any Office of Profit or Trust under them, shall, without the Consent of the Congress, accept of any present, Emolument, Office, or Title, of any kind whatever, from any King, Prince or foreign State.”
This provision was meant to restrict the ability of foreign governments to influence American officeholders. The world “emolument” may sound archaic, but the goal of the clause is clear.