clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

Emmy winners 2017: the complete list

We’ll be updating live throughout the night.

Photo by Frazer Harrison/Getty Images
Alex Abad-Santos is a senior correspondent who explains what society obsesses over, from Marvel and movies to fitness and skin care. He came to Vox in 2014. Prior to that, he worked at the Atlantic.

The 2017 Primetime Emmy Awards aired on Sunday, September 17, and honored the best TV series and performances that aired between June 2016 and May 2017.

No doubt each year’s Emmys ceremony has its own dominant storylines (the 2016 Emmys largely belonged to Game of Thrones and Veep, for example). This year, the biggest stories were HBO’s Big Little Lies winning five awards, notably in the Outstanding Miniseries, Outstanding Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress in a Miniseries categories, Outstanding Directing in a Miniseries, and Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries categories.

The other huge winner of the night was freshman series and first-time nominee The Handmaid’s Tale. The show won five awards on Sunday: Outstanding Drama Series, Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series, and Outstanding Writing in a Drama series, in addition to Ann Dowd winning Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series and Elisabeth Moss winning Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series. Combined with Alexis Bledel’s previous win for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama, a cinematography award, and a production design award, which were announced at last week’s Creative Arts Emmys, the show racked up eight Emmys total.

Here’s the complete list of 2017 Emmy winners:

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)

Michael Kelly (House of Cards)

John Lithgow (The Crown)***WINNER

Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)

David Harbour (Stranger Things)

Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Leslie Jones (Saturday Night Live)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)***WINNER

Vanessa Bayer (Saturday Night Live)

Kathryn Hahn (Transparent)

Judith Light (Transparent)

Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Regina King (American Crime)

Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)***WINNER

Jackie Hoffman (Feud: Bette and Joan)

Shailene Woodley (Big Little Lies)

Judy Davis (Feud: Bette and Joan)

Michelle Pfeiffer (The Wizard of Lies)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Donald Glover (Atlanta)*** WINNER

Jamie Babbit (Silicon Valley)

Mike Judge (Silicon Valley)

Morgan Sackett (Veep)

David Mandel (Veep)

Dale Stern (“Veep”)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Billy on the Street

Documentary Now!

Drunk History

Portlandia

Saturday Night Live***WINNER

Tracey Ullman’s Show

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Joe Weisberg and Joel Fields (The Americans)

Gordon Smith (Better Call Saul)

Peter Morgan (The Crown)

Bruce Miller (The Handmaid’s Tale)***WINNER

The Duffer brothers (Stranger Things)

Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan (Westworld)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Louie Anderson (Baskets)

Ty Burrell (Modern Family)

Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)***WINNER

Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Tony Hale (Veep)

Matt Walsh (Veep)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Jean-Marc Vallee (Big Little Lies)***WINNER

Noah Hawley (Fargo)

Ryan Murphy (Feud: Bette & Joan)

Ron Howard (Genius)

James Marsh (The Night Of)

Steve Zaillian (The Night Of)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Alexander Skarsgard (Big Little Lies)***WINNER

Alfred Molina (Feud: Bette and Joan)

David Thewlis (Fargo)

Bill Camp (The Night Of)

Stanley Tucci (Feud: Bette and Joan)

Michael K. Williams (The Night Of)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver***WINNER

Late Night With Seth Meyers

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba (Orange Is the New Black)

Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)***WINNER

Chrissy Metz (This Is Us)

Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)

Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Thandie Newton (Westworld)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Donald Glover (Atlanta)

Stephen Glover (Atlanta)

Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe (Master of None) ***WINNER

Alec Berg (Silicon Valley)

Billy Kimball (Veep)

David Mandel (Veep)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama

David E. Kelley (Big Little Lies)

Charlie Brooker (Black Mirror: San Junipero)***WINNER

Noah Hawley (Fargo)

Ryan Murphy (Feud: Bette and Joan)

Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam, and Ryan Murphy (Feud: Bette and Joan)

Richard Price and Steven Zaillian (The Night Of)

Directing for a Variety Series

Derek Waters and Jeremy Konner (Drunk History)

Andy Fisher (Jimmy Kimmel Live)

Paul Pennolino (Last Week Tonight With John Oliver)

Jim Hoskinson (The Late Show With Stephen Colbert)

Don Roy King (Saturday Night Live)***WINNER

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver***WINNER

The Late Late Show With James Corden

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Real Time With Bill Maher

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

Aziz Ansari (Master of None)

Zach Galifianakis (Baskets)

Donald Glover (Atlanta)***WINNER

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon (Better Things)

Jane Fonda (Grace and Frankie)

Allison Janney (Mom)

Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)***WINNER

Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)

Outstanding Comedy Series

Atlanta

Black-ish

Master of None

Modern Family

Silicon Valley

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Veep***WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Riz Ahmed (The Night Of)***WINNER

Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock)

Robert De Niro (The Wizard of Lies)

Ewan McGregor (Fargo)

Geoffrey Rush (Genius)

John Turturro (The Night Of)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Carrie Coon (Fargo)

Felicity Huffman (American Crime)

Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)***WINNER

Jessica Lange (Feud: Bette and Joan)

Susan Sarandon (Feud: Bette and Joan)

Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)

Outstanding Limited Series

Big Little Lies***WINNER

Fargo

Feud: Bette and Joan

Genius

The Night Of

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)***WINNER

Anthony Hopkins (Westworld)

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)

Claire Foy (The Crown)

Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)***WINNER

Keri Russell (The Americans)

Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)

Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul

The Crown

The Handmaid’s Tale***WINNER

House of Cards

Stranger Things

This Is Us

Westworld

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline)

Hank Azaria (Ray Donovan)

Gerald McRaney (This Is Us)***WINNER

B.D. Wong (Mr. Robot)

Brian Tyree Henry (This Is Us)

Denis O’Hare (This Is Us)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Cicely Tyson (How to Get Away With Murder)

Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black)

Shannon Purser (Stranger Things)

Alison Wright (The Americans)

Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale)***WINNER

Ann Dowd (The Leftovers)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Matthew Rhys (Girls)

Riz Ahmed (Girls)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (Saturday Night Live)

Dave Chappelle (Saturday Night Live)***WINNER

Tom Hanks (Saturday Night Live)

Hugh Laurie (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Wanda Sykes (Black-ish)

Becky Ann Baker (Girls)

Melissa McCarthy (Saturday Night Live)***WINNER

Carrie Fisher (Catastrophe)

Angela Bassett (Master of None)

Kristen Wiig (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Reality Competition

The Amazing Race

American Ninja Warrior

Project Runway

RuPaul’s Drag Race

Top Chef

The Voice***WINNER

Directing for a Drama Series

Vince Gilligan (Better Call Saul)

Stephen Daldry (The Crown)

Reed Morano (The Handmaid’s Tale)***WINNER

Kate Dennis (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Lesli Linka Glatter (Homeland)

The Duffer brothers (Stranger Things)

Jonathan Nolan (Westworld)

Sign up for the newsletter Today, Explained

Understand the world with a daily explainer plus the most compelling stories of the day.