clock menu more-arrow no yes

Emmy nominations 2017: Stranger Things, Westworld, and SNL lead the pack

Here are all major nominees going into the September 17 ceremony.

Westworld
HBO’s Westworld could clean up, or not!
HBO

The 2017 Emmys — airing live on Sunday, September 17 at 8 pm Eastern on CBS and CBS All Access — could make for a particularly interesting ceremony.

For one, The Late Show’s Stephen Colbert will be hosting — and if you can believe it, this will be the first awards show he’s ever hosted. For another, the drama categories this year offer a rare opportunity for a real shake-up, with new shows like This Is Us, The Handmaid’s Tale, The Crown, Westworld, and Stranger Things dominating the nominations. (Westworld tied Saturday Night Live for the most nominations across the board, at 22, while Stranger Things netted 18; both Westworld and Stranger Things then pulled ahead at last weekend’s Creative Arts Emmys, racking up several wins in the technical categories.)

Meanwhile, some of the dramas that’ve been reliable winners in the past few years weren’t even up for consideration this year: Downton Abbey ended its run before last year’s awards, and Game of Thrones didn’t air a new season during the eligibility period for this year’s awards (and neither, for that matter, did the new Twin Peaks).

In the limited-series categories, FX’s Feud: Bette and Joan reigns supreme with 18 nominations, followed by HBO’s Big Little Lies (16 nominations), Fargo (16 nominations), and The Night Of (13 nominations).

In the comedy series categories, perennial favorites like Veep and Modern Family stayed strong, though there is still room for Donald Glover’s Atlanta to sneak in for consideration. And Saturday Night Live cleaned up with its aforementioned 22 nominations, including nods for Variety Sketch Series and multiple acting categories; Melissa McCarthy and Dave Chappelle have already won in the Guest categories — handed out at last weekend’s Creative Arts Emmys — for their turns as host.

The Creative Arts Emmys were handed out in Los Angeles on Saturday, September 9, and Sunday, September 10, and will be broadcast September 16 on FXX.

Here are the 2017 Emmy nominees in all of the awards’ major categories; winners have been noted in bold. For the complete list, visit the Emmys’ website.

Outstanding Comedy Series

Atlanta

Black-ish

Master of None

Modern Family

Silicon Valley

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Veep

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul

The Crown

The Handmaid’s Tale

House of Cards

Stranger Things

This Is Us

Westworld

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)

Claire Foy (The Crown)

Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Keri Russell (The Americans)

Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)

Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)

Anthony Hopkins (Westworld)

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon (Better Things)

Jane Fonda (Grace and Frankie)

Allison Janney (Mom)

Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

Aziz Ansari (Master of None)

Zach Galifianakis (Baskets)

Donald Glover (Atlanta)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)

Michael Kelly (House of Cards)

John Lithgow (The Crown)

Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)

David Harbour (Stranger Things)

Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black)

Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Chrissy Metz (This Is Us)

Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)

Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Thandie Newton (Westworld)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline)

Hank Azaria (Ray Donovan)

Gerald McRaney (This Is Us) — WINNER

B.D. Wong (Mr. Robot)

Brian Tyree Henry (This Is Us)

Denis O’Hare (This Is Us)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Cicely Tyson (How to Get Away With Murder)

Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black)

Shannon Purser (Stranger Things)

Alison Wright (The Americans)

Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale) — WINNER

Ann Dowd (The Leftovers)

Outstanding Limited Series or Movie

Big Little Lies

Fargo

Feud: Bette and Joan

Genius

The Night Of

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Carrie Coon (Fargo)

Felicity Huffman (American Crime)

Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)

Jessica Lange (Feud: Bette and Joan)

Susan Sarandon (Feud: Bette and Joan)

Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Riz Ahmed (The Night Of)

Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock)

Robert De Niro (The Wizard of Lies)

Ewan McGregor (Fargo)

Geoffrey Rush (Genius)

John Turturro (The Night Of)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Alexander Skarsgard (Big Little Lies)

Alfred Molina (Feud: Bette and Joan)

David Thewlis (Fargo)

Bill Camp (The Night Of)

Stanley Tucci (Feud: Bette and Joan)

Michael K. Williams (The Night Of)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Regina King (American Crime)

Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)

Jackie Hoffman (Feud: Bette and Joan)

Shailene Woodley (Big Little Lies)

Judy Davis (Feud: Bette and Joan)

Michelle Pfeiffer (The Wizard of Lies)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Louie Anderson (Baskets)

Ty Burrell (Modern Family)

Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)

Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Tony Hale (Veep)

Matt Walsh (Veep)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Leslie Jones (Saturday Night Live)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Vanessa Bayer (Saturday Night Live)

Kathryn Hahn (Transparent)

Judith Light (Transparent)

Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Matthew Rhys (Girls)

Riz Ahmed (Girls)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (Saturday Night Live)

Dave Chappelle (Saturday Night Live) — WINNER

Tom Hanks (Saturday Night Live)

Hugh Laurie (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Wanda Sykes (Black-ish)

Becky Ann Baker (Girls)

Melissa McCarthy (Saturday Night Live) — WINNER

Carrie Fisher (Catastrophe)

Angela Bassett (Master of None)

Kristen Wiig (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Reality Competition

The Amazing Race

American Ninja Warrior

Project Runway

RuPaul’s Drag Race

Top Chef

The Voice

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

The Late Late Show With James Corden

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Real Time With Bill Maher

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Billy on the Street

Documentary Now!

Drunk History

Portlandia

Saturday Night Live

Tracey Ullman’s Show