clock menu more-arrow no yes

Emmy nominations 2015: The full list is here

The Emmy Award nominations were announced this morning in Los Angeles.
The Emmy Award nominations were announced this morning in Los Angeles.
Ethan Miller/Getty Images

The nominees for the 67th annual Primetime Emmy Awards were announced Thursday, July 16 in Los Angeles by Orange Is the New Black actress Uzo Aduba and So You Think You Can Dance host Cat Deeley. The announcement began at 11:30 am Eastern.

The winners will be announced later this year in two separate ceremonies. The Creative Arts Emmys will be awarded at 8 pm Eastern on Saturday, September 19. The ceremony will be broadcast on FXX. The Primetime Emmy Awards will air live at 8 pm Eastern on Sunday, September 20. The ceremony will be broadcast on Fox.

HBO's Game of Thrones led the list of 2015 nominees with a tremendous 24 nominations across all categories. FX's American Horror Story: Freak Show came in second with 20 nominations. The most nominated comedy series was Amazon's Transparent, with 11 nominations.

Among networks, HBO scored the most nominations with 126. ABC was a distant second with 42.

Below, you'll find a list of nominees in select categories. To read the full list, go here.

Outstanding Comedy Series

Outstanding Drama Series

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Outstanding Directing of a Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, "Eldorado," directed by Tim Van Patten
  • Game of Thrones, "Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken," directed by Jeremy Podeswa
  • Game of Thrones, "Mother's Mercy," directed by David Nutter
  • Homeland, "From A to B and Back Again," directed by Leslie Linka Glatter
  • The Knick, "Method and Madness," directed by Steven Soderbergh

Outstanding Writing of a Drama Series

  • The Americans, "Do Mail Robots Dream of Electric Sheep?" written by Joshua Brand
  • Better Call Saul, "Five-O", written by Gordon Smith
  • Game of Thrones, "Mother's Mercy," written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
  • Mad Men, "Lost Horizon," written by Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner
  • Mad Men, "Person to Person," written by Matthew Weiner

Outstanding Directing of a Comedy Series

  • The Last Man on Earth, "Alive in Tucson (Pilot)," directed by Phil Lord and Christopher Miller
  • Louie, "Sleepover," directed by Louis C.K.
  • Silicon Valley, "Sand Hill Shuffle," directed by Mike Judge
  • Transparent, "Best New Girl," directed by Jill Soloway
  • Veep, "Testimony," directed by Armando Ianucci

Outstanding Writing of a Comedy Series

  • Episodes, "Episode 409," written by David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik
  • The Last Man on Earth, "Alive in Tucson (Pilot)", written by Will Forte
  • Louie, "Bobby's House," written by Louis C.K.
  • Silicon Valley, "Two Days of the Condor," written by Alec Berg
  • Transparent, "Pilot," written by Jill Soloway
  • Veep, "Election Night," teleplay by Simon Blackwell and Tony Roche, story by Blackwell, Armando Ianucci, and Tony Roche

Outstanding Limited Series

Outstanding Television Movie

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Outstanding Directing of a Limited Series, Movie, or a Dramatic Special

  • American Horror Story: Freak Show, "Monsters Among Us," directed by Ryan Murphy
  • Bessie, directed by Don Rees
  • The Honourable Woman, directed by Hugo Blick
  • Houdini, directed by Uli Edel
  • The Missing, directed by Tom Shankland
  • Olive Kitteridge, directed by Lisa Cholodenko
  • Wolf Hall, directed by Peter Kosminksy

Outstanding Writing of a Limited Series, Movie, or a Dramatic Special

  • American Crime, "Episode One," written by John Ridley
  • Bessie, screenplay by Don Rees, Christopher Cleveland, and Bettina Gilois, story by Rees and Horton Foote
  • Hello Ladies: The Movie, written by Stephen Merchant, Gene Stupinsky, and Lee Eisenberg
  • The Honourable Woman, written by Hugo Blick
  • Olive Kitteridge, teleplay by Jane Anderson
  • Wolf Hall, written by Peter Straughan

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race
  • Dancing with the Stars
  • Project Runway
  • So You Think You Can Dance
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

  • Antiques Roadshow
  • Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
  • MythBusters
  • Property Brothers
  • Shark Tank
  • Undercover Boss

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

  • Alaska: The Last Frontier
  • Deadliest Catch
  • Intervention
  • Million Dollar Listing New York
  • Naked and Afraid
  • Wahlburgers

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

  • Tom Bergeron, Dancing with the Stars
  • Anthony Bourdain, The Taste
  • Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
  • Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway
  • Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • The Colbert Report
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • The Late Show with David Letterman
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • Drunk History
  • Inside Amy Schumer
  • Key & Peele
  • Portlandia
  • Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Directing of a Variety Series

  • The Colbert Report, "Show 11040," directed by James Hoskinson
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, "Show 20103," directed by Chuck O'Neil
  • Inside Amy Schumer, "12 Angry Men Inside Amy Schumer," directed by Amy Schumer and Ryan McFaul
  • Late Show with David Letterman, "Show 4214," directed by Jerry Foley
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon, "Show 203," directed by Dave Diomedi

Outstanding Writing of a Variety Series

  • The Colbert Report
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
  • Inside Amy Schumer
  • Key & Peele
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Outstanding Directing of a Variety Special

  • 68th Annual Tony Awards, directed by Glenn Weiss
  • Annie Lennox: Nostalgia Live in Concert, directed by Natalie Johns
  • The Kennedy Center Honors, directed by Louis J. Horvitz
  • The Oscars, directed by Hamish Hamilton
  • The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special, directed by Don Roy King

Outstanding Writing of a Variety Special

  • The 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards
  • Key & Peele Super Bowl Special
  • Louis C.K.: Live at the Comedy Store
  • Mel Brooks Live at the Geffen
  • The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

Outstanding Animated Program

  • Archer
  • Bob's Burgers/em>
  • Over the Garden Wall
  • South Park
  • The Simpsons

Outstanding Short-form Animated Program

  • Adventure Time
  • Disney Mickey Mouse
  • Regular Show
  • Robot Chicken
  • Steven Universe
  • Wander Over Yonder

Sign up for the newsletter Sign up for The Weeds

Get our essential policy newsletter delivered Fridays.